CoSIDA's Capital One Academic All-America Student-Athletes

CoSIDA's Capital One Academic All-America Student-Athletes

as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA)

 

2016-17              
Zach Hentrich Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Golf Jr.   3.96 Business
Emily Brekke Concordia Wisconsin All-District First Team Softball Jr. P 3.82 Pre-pharmacy
Laura Dierking Aurora All-America Third Team/All-District First Team Softball Sr. OF 3.96 Criminal Justice & Business
Alyssa Domico Dominican All-America First Team/All-District First Team Softball Sr. INF 4.00 Neuroscience
Holly Haberkorn Benedictine All-America Third Team/All-District First Team Softball Sr. P 3.83 Exercise & Sports Studies
Elaine Walker Aurora All-District First Team Softball So. INF 3.92 Accounting
Jimmy Carrington MSOE All-District First Team Baseball Jr. OF 3.97 Biomedical Engineering
Colin Janison Dominican All-District First Team Baseball Jr. INF 3.81 Economics/Political Science
Jonathan Roehler Edgewood All-District First Team Baseball Sr. INF 3.73 Criminal Justice
Holly Denfeld MSOE All-America First Team/All-District First Team Women's Basketball Sr. F 3.99 Architect. Engineering & Constr. Mgmt.
Michael Blaszczyk Benedictine All-District First Team Men's Basketball Sr. G 3.66 Accounting
Zach Wallace Rockford All-America First Team/All-District First Team Men's Basketball Sr. C 3.63 Political Science
Braden Andrky MSOE All-America First Team/All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. F 3.46 Architectural Engineering
Garrett Lee Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Soccer So. F 3.89 Business Management
Antonio Marti-Polo Benedictine All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. GK 3.74 Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Nick Kapetanos Benedictine All-America First Team/All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. F 3.65 Business & Economics
Ashley Pandow Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.96 International Business/Spanish
Stevie Grable Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.93 Biology
Caitlin Liddiard MSOE All-America Second Team/All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.77 Biomolecular Engineering
Tim Bahr Concordia Chicago All-America First Team/All-District First Team Football Sr. DL 4.00 Secondary Education/Math
Savannah Koester Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Volleyball Jr. OH 3.97 Accounting
               
2015-16              
Logan Andryk MSOE All-America First-Team/All-District First Team Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.91 Biomolecular Engineering
Victoria St. Martin MSOE All-America Third Team/All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.96 Biomolecular Engineering
Kelli Iovino Dominican All-America First Team/All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. M 3.84 Psychology
Nicci Bermudes Aurora All-America First Team/All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.92 Health Science
Holly Denfeld MSOE All-America First Team/All-District First Team
All-District First Team 
Women's Basketball
Track & Field 
Jr. F 4.00 Architectural Engineering/Construction Management
Sabrina Maicke Edgewood All-District First Team Softball So. INF 3.95 Early Childhood Education
Vanessa Hartzell Aurora All-America Second Team/All-District First Team Softball Sr. P 3.93 Criminal Justice
Alyssa Domico Dominican All-America Second Team/All-District First Team Softball Jr. INF 4.00 Neuroscience (Neurobiology)
Laura Duerking Aurora All-America Third Team/All-District First Team Softball Jr. DP 3.94 Cirminal Justice/Business
Garrett Bogucki Edgewood All-District First Team Baseball So. C 3.75 Business Management
Jimmy Carrington MSOE All-District First Team Baseball So. OF 3.99 Biomedical Engineering
Emily Paull Aurora All-District First Team Cross Country/Track & Field Sr.   3.72 Health Science

             
               
2014-15              
Logan Andryk MSOE All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Jr. M 3.78 Biomolecular Engineering
Jenna Mineau Edgewood All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.85 Biology
Victoria St. Martin MSOE All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 3.94 Biomolecular Engineering
Nicci Bermudes Aurora All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.87 Health Science
Natalie Weinhold Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Women's Soccer So. M 3.97 Early Childhood Education
Holly Denfeld MSOE All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team 
Women's Basketball So. F 4.00 Architectural Engineering/Construction Management
Kristen Schulz Wisconsin Lutheran All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Sr. C 3.35 Mathematics
Katie Landon Edgewood All-District First Team Softball Sr. OF 3.96 Broadfield Science Education
Vanessa Hartzell Aurora All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Softball Jr. P 3.95 Criminal Justice
Emily Paull Aurora All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team 
Cross Country/Track & Field Sr.   3.88 Health Science
               
2013-14              
Andrew Aurit Edgewood All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.94 Business
Jenna Mineau Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 3.86 Biology
Nicci Bermudes Aurora All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Soccer So. F 3.75 Health Science
Andrew Lauritzen Edgewood All-District First Team Baseball So. INF 3.74 Criminal Justice & Sociology
               
2012-13              
Jacob Koehler Concordia Chicago All-District First Team Football Sr. QB 3.40 Elementary Education
Matt Rolf Concordia Chicago All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Football Sr. DB 3.90 Exercise Science
Andrew Aurit Edgewood All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Jr. F 3.94 Business
Dennis Mudd Marian All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. D 3.97 Biology/Chemistry
Robert Nogle MSOE All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. D 3.62 Biomolecular Engineering
Everett Zank Marian All-District First Team Men's Soccer Sr. M 3.99 Criminal Justice
Kaitlyn Crohan Aurora All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.89 Health Science
Elaine Gerry Edgewood All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.95 Accounting
Kate Herrmann MSOE All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Sr. D 4.00 Biomedical Engineering
Candice Cuppini Benedictine All-District First Team Women's Volleyball Jr.   3.83 Pre-med
Mallory Palmer Edgewood All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Volleyball Sr.   3.80 Political Science
Jake Zadra Edgewood All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team
Baseball Sr. OF 3.98 Biology
Brooke Spencer Aurora All-District First Team Softball Sr. INF 3.89 Special Education
Grant Mickesh Edgewood All-District First Team Track/XC Sr.   3.66 Biology (Pre-Dental)
               
2011-12              
Matt Rolf Concordia Chicago All-District First Team Football Jr. DB 3.95 Exercise Science
Kyle Koenig Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Soccer Sr. GK 3.91 Elementary Education
Everett Zank Marian All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. M 3.98 Criminal Justice
Dan Hosko MSOE All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.77 Architectural Engineering
Kate Herrmann MSOE All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 4.00 Bio-Medical Engineering
Elaine Gerry Edgewood All-America Firest Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.94 Accounting
Jordan Joyce Aurora All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.93 Communication
Britney Schenck Aurora All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 3.82 Athletic Training
Kent Faurote Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Basketball Gr. G 3.45 MBA / Finance
Ben Wisniewski Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Basketball Sr. G 3.67 Finance
Carol Cayo MSOE All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Sr. C 3.98 Industrial Engineering
Becky Mayo Lakeland All-District First Team Women's Basketball Jr. G 4.00 Accounting
Jesse Blum Marian All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Baseball Sr. P 3.93 Finance
Jake Zadra Edgewood All-America Second Team/
All-District First Team
Baseball Jr. OF 3.98 Biology
Tim Mackey Aurora All-America Third Team/
All-District First Team
Baseball Sr. IF 3.72 Business Commerce/Marketing
Ryan Adams Aurora All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Baseball Sr. OF 4.00 Business Commerce
Sarah Budz Dominican All-America First Team/
All-District First Team
Softball Sr. IF 3.79 Nutrition/Dietetics
Shae Beckwith Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Tennis Sr.
3.93 Business Mktg./Graphic Design
Emily Dieringer MSOE All-District First Team Track & Field/XC Sr.   3.95 Biomedical Engineering
               
2010-11






Jeff Smith Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Tennis Sr.
4.00 History (pre-seminary)
Emily Dieringer MSOE All-District Second Team Track & Field/XC Jr.
3.94 Biomedical Engineering
Sarah Budz Dominican All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Softball Jr. IF 3.77 Nutrition & Dietetics
Maggie Cooper Aurora All-District Second Team Softball Jr. IF 4.00 Special Education
Brooke Spencer Aurora All-District Third Team Softball So. IF 3.92 Undecided
Jennifer LaLuzerne Lakeland All-District Third Team Softball So. OF 3.94 Accounting
Tim Mackey Aurora All-District Second Team Baseball Jr. IF 3.63 Business & Commerce/Marketing
Austin Meier MSOE All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Basketball Sr. F 3.93 Architectural Eng./Const. Mgmt.
Carol Cayo MSOE All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Jr. F 3.97 Industrial Engineering
Shae Beckwith Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Basketball Sr. G 3.91 business & Marketing
Megan Lawler Rockford All-District Second Team Women's Basketball Sr. F 3.95 Physical Education
Michael Kapusta Dominican All-District First Team Men's Soccer Sr. M 3.37 Business Administration
James Zinni Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Men's Soccer Jr. D 3.96 Special Education
Daniel Hosko MSOE All-District Second Team Men's Soccer Jr. M 3.81 Architectural Engineering
Bob Gonnella Aurora All-District Second Team Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.93 Mathematics
Kim Kriese Marian All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.51 Psychology
Elaine Gerry Edgewood All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.94 Accounting
Emily Dainels Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.92 Elementary Education
Heidi Brehmer MSOE All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.51 Architectural Engineering
Matt Rolf Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Football So. DB 3.91 Exercise Science & Natural Sciences
Amy Reynolds Aurora All-District First Team Women's Volleyball Sr.
4.00 Elementary Education








2009-10






Kelsey Steinhorst Edgewood All-District Second Team At-Large (Women's Tennis) Sr.
3.94 Biology
KC Blahnik Lakeland All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Softball Sr. IF 3.93 Psychology
Jessica Scott Aurora All-District Second Team Softball Jr. DP 3.50 Athletic Training
Sandy Corum Marian All-District Third Team Softball Sr. P 3.83 Business, Sport Management
Maggie Cooper Aurora All-District Third Team Softball So. IF 4.00 Special Education
Karissa Hansen Aurora All-District Third Team Softball Sr. OF 3.85 Buesiness & Commerce
Zach Tropp Concordia Chicago All-District First Team Baseball Sr. IF 3.95 Exercise Science
Kirk Williamson Aurora All-District Second Team Baseball Sr. C 3.64 Mathematics, Secondary Education
Steve Salazar Aurora All-District Third Team Baseball Sr. P 3.50 Business & Commerce, Marketing
Steven Binder Edgewood All-District Third Team Baseball Sr. IF 3.71 Marketing & Organizational Comm.
Brandon Isaac Concordia Chicago All-District Third Team Baseball Sr. IF 3.63 Accounting
Tim Holtz Marian All-District Third Team Baseball Jr. OF 3.30 Administration of Justice
Tony Wellner Aurora All-District Third Team Baseball Sr. OF 3.34 Management Information Technology
KC Blahnik Lakeland All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Sr.
3.93 Psychology
Carol Cayo MSOE All-District First Team Women's Basketball So. F 3.91 Industrial Engineering
Shae Beckwith Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Basketball Jr. G 3.92 Business Marketing
Austin Meier MSOE All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Basketball Jr.
3.95 Architectural Engineering, Const. Mgmt.
Logan Rankin Marian All-District First Team Men's Basketball Sr.
3.82 Business Administration/Marketing
Brittanie Paulus Lakeland All-District Third Team Women's Volleyball Sr.
3.52 Sociology
Ellie Peckham Edgewood All-District Third Team Women's Volleyball Sr.
3.87 Nursing
Mike Budzinski Aurora All-District First Team Football Sr. LB 3.72 Business Administration
Francisco Vargis Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Football Sr. OL 3.33 Law & Justice
Heidi Brehmer MSOE All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Jr. M 3.63 Architectural Engineering
Emily Daniels Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 3.93 Elementary Education
Danielle Grable Marian All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.68 Nursing
Nikki Counsell Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.85 Elementary Education, Spanish
Haley Pschirrer Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer So. F 3.59 Pre-Nursing
Tyler Duellman Edgewood All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. D 3.93 Biochemistry
Jerrid Dokey Edgewood All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.76 Biochemistry
Adam Benson Lakeland All-District Second Team Men's Soccer So. M 3.86 Business Management, Marketing








2008-09






Jerrid Dokey Edgewood All-District First Team Men's Soccer Jr. F 3.77 Biochemistry
Tyler Duellman Edgewood All-District Second Team Men's Soccer Jr. D 3.90 Biochemistry
Kari Zielke Concordia Chicago All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.94 Elementary Education, Math
Heather Skeen Aurora All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.96 Psychology, English
Amy Christenson Lakeland All-District First Team Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.98 Accounting
Elyse Clouthier Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.73 Spanish
Nikki Counsell Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Jr. M 3.88 Elementary Education, Spanish
Caitlin Hartman Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer So. D 3.69 Undecided
Chris Jackowiak Aurora All-District First Team Football Sr. LB 3.95 Physical Education
Ryne Reder Aurora All-District Second Team Football Jr. RB 3.44 Fitness Leadership
Jill Smart Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Volleyball Jr.
3.56 Nursing
KC Blahnik Lakeland All-District First Team Women's Basketball Jr.
3.91 Psychology
Megan Scheele Edgewood All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Sr. F 3.92 Elementary Education
Kirk Williamson Aurora All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Baseball Jr. DH 3.91 History
Phil Seris Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Baseball Sr. IF 3.80 Secondary Education, Math
Zach Bickel Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Baseball Sr. OF 3.72 Physical Education
Julie Crofts Marian All-America Third Team
/All-District First Team
Softball Sr. C 3.88 Nursing
KC Blahnik Lakeland All-America Third Team
/All-District First Team
Softball Jr. IF 3.91 Psychology
Karisa Hansen Aurora All-District Second Team Softball Jr. OF 3.82 Business Commerce, Business Administration
Jessica Scott Aurora All-District Second Team Softball So. DP 3.65 Athletic Training








2007-08






Andrew Taylor Aurora All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. D 4.00 History
Dan Fosheim Concordia Chicago All-America Third Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. D 4.00 Secondary Education
Spencer Cook MSOE All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Men's Soccer Sr. F 3.93 Architectural Engineering
Elvin Perez Dominican All-District Second Team Men's Soccer Sr. D 3.64 Business Administration, Finance
Heather Skeen Aurora All-District First Team Women's Soccer Jr. D 4.00 Psychology, English
Kiera Vizza Benedictine All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Sr. M 3.95 Chemistry
Katie Lunsford Aurora All-District Second Team Women's Soccer So. D 4.00 Psychology
Jenny Jarvis Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer So. GK 3.33 Athletic Training
Elisa Waltz Lakeland All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Sr. D 3.86 Non-Profit Management, Sociology
Nikki Counsell Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer So. M 3.88 Elementary Education
Kari Zielke Concordia Chicago All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.94 Elementary Education
Erika Thompson Edgewood All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.42 Education
Allison Bailey Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Jr. F 3.62 Fitness and Health Promotion
Danielle Mikos Benedictine All-District Second Team Women's Volleyball Sr.
3.76 Social Science, History
Andrea Buss Aurora All-District Third Team Women's Volleyball Jr.
4.00 English, Secondary Education
Jordan Van Ess Marian All-District First Team Men's Basketball Sr.
3.92 Elementary and Middle School Ed.
Charlie Averkamp Edgewood All-District Third Team Men's Basketball Sr. C 3.27 Business Administration
Megan Scheele Edgewood All-America Second Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Basketball Jr. F 3.89 Elementary Education
Phil Seris Concordia Chicago All-District First Team Baseball Jr. DH 3.77 Secondary Education, Math
J.D. Rotzoll Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Baseball Sr. IF 3.68 Business Management
Ray Kosmicki Aurora All-District Third Team Baseball Jr. C 3.47 Health Science
Dana Cebular Aurora All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Softball Sr. IF 3.90 Elementary Education
Blair Erickson Benedictine All-District Second Team Softball Jr. OF 3.88 Business Finance
Julie Crofts Marian All-District Third Team Softball Jr. OF 3.90 Nursing
Heather DeLany MSOE All-District Second Team Track & Field/C.C. Sr.
3.89 Architectural Engineering
Morgan Jacquette Aurora All-District Second Team Track & Field/C.C. So.
4.00 Elementary Education








2006-07






Kiera Vizza Benedictine All-America First Team
/All-District First Team
Women's Soccer Jr. M 4.00 Chemistry
Kari Zielke Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Women's Soccer So. F 3.97 Elemantary Education
Kristin Prange Concordia Chicago All-District Third Team Women's Soccer Sr. F 3.92 Elemantary Education
Jordane Kittoe Edgewood All-District Second Team Women's Basketball Sr. G 3.81 Elemantary Education
Puil Seris Concordia Chicago All-District Second Team Baseball Jr. DH 3.67 Education, Math