Benedictine's Roberts, CUW's Schiek Capture Weekly NACC Cross Country Honors

Benedictine junior Emma Roberts (Sandwich, Ill.) and Concordia Wisconsin freshman Wesley Schiek (Oshkosh, Wis.) have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week.
Benedictine junior Emma Roberts (Sandwich, Ill.) and Concordia Wisconsin freshman Wesley Schiek (Oshkosh, Wis.) have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week.

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Benedictine University junior Emma Roberts (Sandwich, Ill.) and Concordia University Wisconsin freshman Wesley Schiek (Oshkosh, Wis.) have been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of October 1-7, 2018, as selected by the league's sports information directors.


NACC Men's Cross Country Athlete of the Week

Wesley Schiek, Concordia University Wisconsin

Schiek, a freshman from Oshkosh, Wisconsin, placed third out of 188 runners at the Benedictine Eagle Invitational Oct. 5. He completed the 8-kilometer course in 25:59.0 - a pace of 5:13 per mile. The Falcons took fifth in the team event. 

Other nominees -- Joe Chavez, Benedictine; Jacob Leiden, Marian


NACC Women's Cross Country Athlete of the Week

Emma Roberts, Benedictine University

Roberts, a junior from Sandwich, Illinois, collected her fourth runner-up individual finish of the season at the Benedictine Eagle Invitational Oct. 5. Covering the 6-kilometer course in 22:25.8, she was the highest-placing Division III runner at the event. Roberts finished behind a competitor from a Division I club program but bested the remainder of the 157-runner field while leading the Eagles to a seventh-place team finish.

Other nominees -- Mackenzie Dorth, Concordia Wisconsin; Alyssa Zuhlke, Marian

------

NACC Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 5 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine
Sept. 11 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine
Sept. 18 - Jackie Schane, Aurora
Sept. 25 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine
Oct. 2 - Jackie Schane, Aurora
Oct. 9 - Emma Roberts, Benedictine

NACC Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 5 - Michael Skora, Benedictine
Sept. 11 - Joe Chavez, Benedictine
Sept. 18 - Brandon Estrada, Aurora
Sept. 25 - Michael Skora, Benedictine
Oct. 2 - Craig Reese, Concordia Wisconsin
Oct. 9 - Wesley Schiek, Concordia Wisconsin


Last Week's Results

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Fri., Oct. 05 at Benedictine (Ill.) Eagle Invitational -- St. James Farm Forest Preserve, Warrenville, Ill.
  Benedictine, Concordia Chicago, Concordia Wisconsin, Dominican
Sat., Oct. 06 at St. Ambrose Fighting Bee Invitational -- Crow Creek Park, Bettendorf, Iowa
  Aurora
  at Lawrence University Gene Davis Invitational -- Reid G.C., Appleton, Wis.
  Marian, Mount Mary


This Week's Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Sat., Oct. 13 at UW-Oshkosh KollegeTown Sports Invitational -- Lake Breeze G.C, Winneconne, Wis.
  Aurora, Benedictine, Concordia Chicago, Concordia Wisconsin, Dominican, Illinois Tech, MSOE, Rockford
  at Wisconsin Private College Championships -- Tuscumbia G.C., Green Lake, Wis.
  Alverno, Edgewood, Lakeland, Marian, Mount Mary, Wisconsin Lutheran