Five NACC Players Named to CoSIDA Academic All-District Men's Soccer Teams

Five NACC Players Named to CoSIDA Academic All-District Men's Soccer Teams

MILWAUKEE, Wis. --- A total of five men's soccer players representing Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) institutions have been named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Teams selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the organization announced Thursday.

The award recognizes the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes soccer honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA.

Edgewood College forward Garrett Lee and Concordia University Wisconsin defender Justin Totsky were named to the District 6 team comprised of student-athletes representing NCAA Division III schools in Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin, while a trio of Aurora University players - forward Collin Freeman and defenders Jacob Lysik and Henry Zehnal - made the team in District 7, which is made up of Division III schools in Illinois, Indiana and Ohio.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if necessary) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

The Google Cloud Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

The Division II and III Google Cloud Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs. 

NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 6 (MI, MN, WI)

Pos. First Team School GPA Yr. Major
F Ian Adams Calvin 3.96 Jr.
Computer Science / Mathematics
F Logan Bylsma Hope 3.90 Jr. Accounting
F Garrett Lee Edgewood 3.84 Gr.
MBA / Accountancy (G)
M Tad Davis Adrian 3.93 Sr.
Business Administration
M Luke Laurich Gustavus Adolphus 3.92 Jr.
Biology, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
M Jacob Witte Calvin 3.86 Sr.
Speech Pathology
D Kamran Kelly Carleton 3.83 Jr. Biology
D Mark Roth Carleton 3.61 Sr.
Computer Science
D Justin Totsky Concordia Wisconsin 4.00 Jr. Accounting
D Trent Vegter Calvin 3.46 Sr. Civil Engineering
D Jackson White Macalester 4.00 Jr.
Economics / Applied Math & Statistics
GK Josh Koleske St. Norbert 4.00 Jr. Biology
           
NCAA DIVISION III – DISTRICT 7 (IL, IN, OH)
     
Pos. First Team School GPA Yr. Major
F Collin Foreman Aurora 4.00 Sr. Finance
F Max Lopez University of Chicago 3.56 Sr.
Environmental Studies & Public Policy
F Danny Ruple Baldwin Wallace 3.92 Jr.
Accounting & Finance
M Charles Lynch Rose-Hulman Inst. of Tech. 3.94 Sr.
Electrical Engineering
M Jacob Pokorski Anderson 3.77 Sr. Education
M Garrett Winter Case Western Reserve 3.94 Jr. Economics
D Joe Brush Ohio Wesleyan 3.82 Jr.
Pre-Professional Zoology
D Sam Hosmer-Quint Kenyon 3.85 So.
History / Spanish
D Brian Lutz John Carroll 3.68 Sr. Accountancy
D Jacob Lysik Aurora 3.92 Sr. Finance
D Henry Zehnal Aurora 3.87 So.
Sports Management & Marketing
GK Isaac Hopper Millikin 3.99 Jr.
History & Philosophy