Three Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District At-Large Teams

Three Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District At-Large Teams

MILWAUKEE, Wis. --- A trio of Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference student-athletes across three different sports have been recognized as Google Cloud NCAA Division III Academic All-District At-Large Team selections, the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) announced Thursday.

Marian University men's volleyball player Cullen Liberski was named to the men's District 6 team, while Sabre women's tennis player Meg Hartzell featured on the women's District 6 team. The final honoree, Aurora University women's golfer Lauren Anderson, was selected to the women's District 7 team.

Liberski is a senior business administration major with a 3.95 grade-point average. Hartzell is a senior education major with a 3.95 GPA. Anderson is a senior marketing major with a 4.00 GPA.

The Google Cloud Academic All-District® Teams, selected by CoSIDA, recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA. District 6 includes NCAA Division III schools in Michigan, Minnesota and Wisconsin, while District 7 includes schools in Illinois, Indiana and Ohio.

The At-Large program recognizes individuals in the following sports: beach volleyball (W), bowling (W), crew/rowing (W), fencing (M/W), field hockey (W), golf (M/W), gymnastics (M/W), ice hockey (M/W), lacrosse (M/W), rifle (M/W), skiing (M/W), swimming and diving (M/W), tennis (M/W), volleyball (M), water polo (M/W) and wrestling (M).

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. The NCAA Division III Google Cloud Academic All-America® At-Large Teams will be announced in June.
  
The Division III Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is partially financially supported by the NCAA Division III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division III Academic All-America® program.
 

Men's NCAA Division III - District 6 (MI, MN, WI)
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Tennis Jimmy Engelhart UW-Whitewater Sr. 3.96 Accounting & Finance
Ice Hockey Braden Hellems Adrian Sr. 3.89 Criminal Justice
Swimming Ben Holstege Calvin Sr. 3.76 Biochemistry
Tennis Chase Johnson Gustavus Adolphus Sr. 3.82 Statistics
Volleyball Cullen Liberski Marian (Wis.) Sr. 3.95 Business Administration
Golf Nick Ludka Kalamazoo Sr. 3.98 Chemistry & Pre-Med
Tennis Micheal O'Neil Gustavus Adolphus Jr. 4.00 Philosophy / Economics
Skiing Tyler Radtke St. Olaf Jr. 4.00 Economics
Swimming Sharif Shaker Kalamazoo Sr. 3.96 Computer Science
Golf Andrew Skibski Adrian Sr. 3.96 Exercise Science / Pre-Athletic Training
 
Women's NCAA Division III - District 6 (MI, MN, WI)
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Skiing Rosa Doda St. Olaf Sr. 3.91 Economics / Philosophy
Tennis Meg Hartzell Marian (Wis.) Sr. 3.95 Education
Swimming DeAnn Jones Carthage Jr. 3.98 Nursing
Tennis Maddy Knoll St. Catherine (Minn.) Jr. 4.00 Biology
Water Polo Lucille Moran Macalester Sr. 3.78 Political Science
Swimming Taylor Pehrson UW-Stevens Point Sr. 3.99 International Studies / History
Golf Kayla Priebe UW-Oshkosh Sr. 4.00 Accounting
Swimming Anna Serino Calvin Sr. 3.78 Kinesiology
Ice Hockey Lexi Thomeczek St. Scholastica Jr. 3.96 Nursing
Ice Hockey Kenzie Torpy St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. 3.87 Psychology
Tennis Sara Wennerstrand St. Scholastica Gr. 3.93/4.00 Occupational Therapy
           
Women's NCAA Division III - District 7 (IL, IN, OH)
Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf Lauren Anderson Aurora Sr. 4.00 Marketing
Golf Anna Foley DePauw Jr. 4.00 Biochemistry
Swimming KT Kustritz Denison Jr. 3.70 Health, Exercise & Sport Studies
Tennis Sara Magnuson Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. 3.98 Applied Health Science
Swimming Kate Mesaros Denison Jr. 3.78 Biology
Tennis Lauren O'Malley John Carroll Sr. 4.00 Early Childhood Education
Swimming Hannah Orbach-Mandel Kenyon Sr. 3.90 Economics
Tennis Elizabeth Preister Saint Mary's (Ind.) Sr. 4.00 Communicative Sciences & Disorders
Swimming Abby Wilson Kenyon Sr. 3.82 Molecular Biology
Swimming Natalie Zaravella Denison Jr. 3.86 Economics / Global Commerce