NACC Women's Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week to Dominican's Sinickaite

Dominican's Gabija Sinickaite has been named NACC Women's Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of Oct. 21-27, 2019.
Dominican's Gabija Sinickaite has been named NACC Women's Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of Oct. 21-27, 2019.

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Dominican University sophomore Gabija Sinickaite (Naperville, Ill.) has been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Women's Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week for the week of Oct. 21-27, 2019, as selected by the league's sports information directors.

Sinickaite, a right-side player, led the Stars to a 3-0 mark last week, including a pair of NACC wins over teams ahead of Dominican in the league standings. She hit .333 while averaging 3.6 kills per set. Sinickaite totaled nine kills and four block assists in a nonconference sweep against Trine Oct. 22, then posted 10 kills, two digs and two block assists in a 3-0 win over Lakeland Oct. 25. She capped the week with a match-high 17 kills on 38 swings and four block assists in a 3-1 road win at Wisconsin Lutheran Oct. 26.

------

NACC Volleyball Student-Athlete of the Week
Sept. 4 -- Summer Smith, jr., OH, Dominican
Sept. 10 -- Alyssa Mojica, fr., S, Benedictine
Sept. 17 -- Monica Dreifuerst, fr., OH, Marian
Sept. 24 -- Shannon Bishop, sr., OH, Lakeland
Oct. 1 -- Taylor Dunwell, sr., OH, Benedictine
Oct. 8 -- Neenah Primas, jr., S, Lakeland
Oct. 15 -- Megan Mayer, sr., OH, Concordia Wisconsin
Oct. 22 -- Sydney Avery, fr., OH, Aurora
Oct. 29 -- Gabija Sinickaite, so., RS, Dominican


Last Week's Results

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
Tue., Oct. 22 Rockford 0 Maranatha 3 Final
  Illinois Tech * 1 Concordia Chicago 3 Final
  Dubuque 3 Edgewood 0 Final
  Wisconsin Lutheran * 0 Lakeland 3 Final
  Trine 0 Dominican 3 Final
  Concordia Wisconsin * 3 Marian 0 Final
  Aurora * 3 Benedictine 0 Final
  MSOE * 3 Alverno 2 Final
Fri., Oct. 25 Edgewood * 0 Aurora 3 Final
  UW-La Crosse 3 Edgewood 0 @ Aurora, Ill. Final
  Alverno * 0 Illinois Tech 3 Final
  Lakeland * 0 Dominican 3 Final
  Marian * 0 Concordia Chicago 3 Final
  Rockford * 0 Benedictine 3 Final
  MSOE * 0 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  UW-La Crosse 1 Aurora 3 Final
Sat., Oct. 26 Illinois Tech 0 Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Final
  Robert Morris-Chicago 3 MSOE 0 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (Mount Mary) Final
  Dominican * 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 Final
  Illinois Tech 0 Kalamazoo 3 @ Wheaton, Ill. Final
  Edgewood * 2 Benedictine 3 Final
  Marian * 3 Rockford 0 Final
  Lakeland * 3 Concordia Chicago 0 Final
  UW-Stout 2 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
  Holy Family College 0 MSOE 3 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (Mount Mary) Final
  UW-Stevens Point 0 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Final
Mon., Oct. 28 Wisconsin Lutheran   TBA   TBA
* Conference


This Week's Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
Wed., Oct. 30 Concordia Wisconsin * 0 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  Marian * 0 Edgewood 3 Final
  Benedictine * 3 Illinois Tech 1 Final
  Aurora * 2 Dominican 3 Final
  MSOE * 1 Lakeland 3 Final
  Rockford * 3 Alverno 1 Final
Fri., Nov. 01 Beloit 0 Concordia Chicago 3 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (WLC) Final
  Wheaton (Ill.) 1 Benedictine 3 Final
  Concordia Chicago 3 Maranatha 0 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (WLC) Final
  Rockford 0 Wheaton (Ill.) 3 @ Lisle, Ill. Final
  Simpson (Iowa) 0 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  Rockford 0 Benedictine 3 Final
Sat., Nov. 02 Concordia Wisconsin 3 Elmhurst 2 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (WLC) Final
  UW-Superior 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3 Final
  Lawrence 0 Edgewood 3 @ De Pere, Wis. Final
  Concordia Chicago 1 UW-Superior 3 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (WLC) Final
  Ripon 3 Marian 2 Final
  UW-Whitewater 0 Aurora 3 @ Kenosha, Wis. Final
  Lakeland 3 St. Norbert 1 Final
  Concordia Wisconsin 3 Simpson (Iowa) 0 @ Milwaukee, Wis. (WLC) Final
  Aurora 0 Carthage 3 Final
  Edgewood 0 St. Norbert 3 Final
  Lawrence 0 Lakeland 3 @ De Pere, Wis. Final
  Concordia Chicago 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 Final
* Conference


2019 NACC Women's Volleyball Standings

    Conference Overall
MP W-L PCT SW SL MP W-L PCT SW SL L10 STRK
1 Aurora* # 12 10-2 0.833 33 6 34 23-11 0.676 78 39 7-3 Lost 1
2 Concordia Wisconsin* 12 10-2 0.833 30 12 31 22-9 0.710 71 42 7-3 Lost 1
3 Lakeland* 12 10-2 0.833 31 9 34 19-15 0.559 68 52 7-3 Lost 1
4 Dominican 12 9-3 0.750 32 13 30 23-7 0.767 75 32 8-2 Lost 1
5 Wisconsin Lutheran 12 9-3 0.750 28 14 30 17-13 0.567 60 48 6-4 Lost 2
6 Benedictine 12 8-4 0.667 26 17 28 20-8 0.714 64 36 7-3 Lost 1
Edgewood 12 7-5 0.583 26 20 32 11-21 0.344 48 70 3-7 Lost 1
Concordia Chicago 12 5-7 0.417 19 22 32 14-18 0.438 53 60 6-4 Won 1
MSOE 12 3-9 0.250 13 31 30 9-21 0.300 35 73 2-8 Lost 1
Illinois Tech 12 3-9 0.250 15 30 28 7-21 0.250 35 71 3-7 Lost 3
Marian 12 3-9 0.250 12 29 26 6-20 0.231 28 67 2-8 Lost 2
Rockford 12 1-11 0.083 5 34 29 7-22 0.241 24 71 1-9 Lost 2
Alverno 12 0-12 0.000 3 36 27 1-26 0.037 8 78 0-10 Lost 19

*-Conference Champion
#-Tournament Champion & Automatic Qualifier to NCAA Championship
x-Clinched Tournament Berth (or number indicates seed)

Glossary
MP: Matches Played
W-L: Win-Loss Record
PCT: Winning Percentage
SW: Sets Won
SL: Sets Loss
L10: Last 10 matches
STRK: Current Streak

Standings are updated with the completion of each match.