Final 2019 NACC Cross Country Weekly Honors to BenU's Roberts, MSOE's Bostwick

Benedictine senior Emma Roberts and MSOE senior Blake Bostwick have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct. 28-Nov. 3, 2019 (Photos: Jeff Wilson)
Benedictine senior Emma Roberts and MSOE senior Blake Bostwick have been named the NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct. 28-Nov. 3, 2019 (Photos: Jeff Wilson)

MILWAUKEE, Wis. (naccsports.org) --- Benedictine University senior Emma Roberts (Sandwich, Ill.) and Milwaukee School of Engineering senior Blake Bostwick (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) have been named the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NACC) Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week for the week of Oct. 28-Nov. 3, 2019, as selected by the league's sports information directors.

This is the final set of NACC weekly honors for the 2019 cross country season.


NACC Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week

Emma Roberts, Benedictine University

Roberts became the first individual in NACC women's cross country championship history to win three conference championships with a third-straight crown Saturday. She led wire-to-wire in less-than-ideal conditions, covering the 6-kilometer course at Greenfield Park in West Allis, Wisconsin, in 24:34.58 while besting the field by nearly a full minute.

This is Roberts' fourth NACC weekly honor this season.


NACC Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete of the Week

Blake Bostwick, Milwaukee School of Engineering

Bostwick held off Concordia Chicago's Thomas McNamara down the stretch to capture the men's individual crown Saturday at the 2019 NACC Cross Country Championships at Greenfield Park in West Allis, Wisconsin. Bostwick stopped the clock in 27:34.66, edging McNamara by just under one second (27:35.62). He led a contingent of six MSOE all-conference runners as the Raiders totaled 38 points, nearly half the total of 75 posted by runner-up Aurora.

------

NACC Cross Country Student-Athletes of the Week

Week
Ending
Female Male
Sept. 1 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Marcos Garcia, Benedictine
Sept. 8 LaNea Bartel, Concordia Wisconsin Ryan Teigen, Concordia Wisconsin
Sept. 15 Clara Berning, Edgewood Jesse Lambrecht, MSOE
Sept. 22 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Marcos Garcia, Benedictine
Sept. 29 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Thomas McNamara, Concordia Chicago
Oct. 6 Molly Cullinane, Concordia Chicago Thomas McNamara, Concordia Chicago
Oct. 13 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Ellison Smith, Benedictine
Oct. 20 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Thomas McNamara, Concordia Chicago
Oct. 27 No competition No competition
Nov. 3 Emma Roberts, Benedictine Blake Bostwick, MSOE

 


2019 NACC Championships

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Sat., Nov. 02 at NACC Championships -- Greenfield Park, West Allis, Wis. (WLC, host)
  All NACC schools


Remaining Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
Wed., Nov. 06 at North Central (Ill.) Red/White Invitational -- St. James Forest Preserve, Warrenville, Ill.
  Illinois Tech
Sat., Nov. 09 at North Park University Viking Trials -- River Park Track, Chicago, Ill.
  Aurora
Sat., Nov. 16 at NCAA Division III Midwest Regional -- Lake Breeze G.C., Winneconne, Wis.
  All NACC schools
Sat., Nov. 23 at NCAA Division III Championships -- E.P. "Tom" Sawyer Park, Louisville, Ky.
  All NACC qualifiers